?

Log in

Wildstorm Love: Share the Squee!
Okay, seriously. Things are getting Nucking Futz over at WildStorm.… 
19th-Dec-2007 08:04 pm
Grifterize 'Em
Okay, seriously. Things are getting Nucking Futz over at WildStorm.

Check this shit out.

"The final chapter of Armageddon is here, as Void takes the Coda warrior Nemesis to the post-apocalyptic future to see what became of the Wildcats. She quickly discovers Los Angeles is a very different and far more dangerous place as she fights her way toward the HALO building...and the horror outside can't match what she finds inside!"- www DOT wildstorm DOT com

So, out of any of the WildCATS characters you could have picked to star in the Armageddon issue...you pick NEMESIS? WTF, WildStorm? Who do I have to go smack to get you people to act right? This is ridiculous.
Comments 
20th-Dec-2007 01:53 am (UTC) - Fuck you, Robbie Morrison.
Oh, god, I saw this.

I was just going to post here the Grifter & Zealot cover from Worldstorm Armageddon Whatever #5, which is out in March.

Nemesis. Does anyone give a shit about her, at all? She's Robbie Morrison's pet Mary Sue, which only adds to his list of crimes.

Robbie Morrison hands down writes the WORST Grifter and Zealot that I've ever seen.

He is, of course, also responsible for the worst Authority I've ever seen outside of Mark Millar, and he's responsible for Wildcats: Nemesis, where Cole HIT ON SAVANT, IIRC.

UGH.
20th-Dec-2007 02:49 am (UTC) - Re: Fuck you, Robbie Morrison.
Yeah, I saw that as well. Which is the only, and I mean only, thing that has a chance of saving the Revelations arc.

I didn't like Nemesis. As in, the character. The story wasn't too bad, but it wasn't too good either.

21st-Dec-2007 02:33 am (UTC) - Re: Fuck you, Robbie Morrison.
He has such a hard on for Nemesis, it's really sick. It would be fine, if he wasn't so bad with other characters, like you said.
21st-Dec-2007 03:06 am (UTC) - Re: Fuck you, Robbie Morrison.
Nemesis is kinda like that piece of shit Alice they put in the Resident Evil movies.
20th-Dec-2007 02:07 am (UTC)
Yeah... you know, I'm pretty well-versed in WildCATS history, but I couldn't tell you who Nemesis was unless you'd pointed her out first.

Obvious first choice. Yeah.
20th-Dec-2007 02:50 am (UTC)
Totally. Way to go, WTFStorm.
20th-Dec-2007 02:54 am (UTC) - Oh Elijah Snow and Holden Carver, please come and save me away from these stupid bastards.
Wildstorm and mega-crossovers do not go together, this much is true.

And the involvement of Coda-Sue Nemesis is not helping.
20th-Dec-2007 03:01 am (UTC) - Re: Oh Elijah Snow and Holden Carver, please come and save me away from these stupid bastards.
The only cross-overs of WildStorm's that I ever liked were the inter-title (if that's a word?) crossovers. Like Fire From Heaven. Those always were enjoyable, to me at least.

It just doesn't make sense to me, man. You want to grab the attention of WildCATS fans to buy the book,, yet you put a universally hated character as the protagonist.
20th-Dec-2007 11:33 am (UTC)
probably because she was the lead character in the last wildcats series
20th-Dec-2007 02:55 pm (UTC)
Maybe, but that's still pretty dumb on their part. I think so, anyway.
21st-Dec-2007 11:17 am (UTC)
thinking about it further, its possible they used her because she isn't part of the wildcats ongoing title
21st-Dec-2007 01:42 pm (UTC)
"Ongoing".

I LOL'd.
22nd-Dec-2007 08:49 am (UTC)
well i read grant morrison recently gave jim lee the script for issue 2
24th-Dec-2007 12:00 am (UTC)
....so June 2008, then.
This page was loaded Feb 27th 2017, 2:24 am GMT.